Assam-Results.Com

The best site for Exam Preparation, General Knowledge, General Awareness, Etc.

Breaking

20:24

Top 10 Miscelanous General Knowledge 2019

Hello friends, welcome to Assam-Results.com. I am Prashanta Paul and Here we discuss all the Results, Academic information etc. Stay connected with us for all the latest information about Assam Career, GK, General Awarness, ETC.

Here we are going to discuss the Top 10 Miscelanous General Knowledge 2019 for all the competitive examinations like RRB, IBPS, UPSC, APSC ETC. Take a look at all the questions and answers for your examinations.

www.assam-results.com




Top 10 General Knowledge and Current Affairs of 2019:





1. Who has started 'Bhoodan Andolan' India?
a) Jai Prakash Narayan
b) Ram Manohar Lohia
c) Vinod Vabe
d) Swami Sahjanand Saraswati

Ans: c) Vinod Vabe

2. Ram Mohan Lohia, a veteran Indian Leader, was havily impressed by which ideology?
a) Marxism
b) Socialism
c) Liberalism
d) Casteism

Ans: b) Socialism

3. Which is the Oldest Veda?
a) RigVeda
b) SamaVeda
c) YajurVeda
d) AtharvaVeda

Ans: a) RigVeda

4. The Royatwari settlement was introduce by the Brittish in the....
a) Bengal Presidency
b) Madras Presidency
c) Bombay Presidency
d) Madras and Bombay Presidency

Ans: d) Madras and Bombay Presidency

5. Who was the founder of Slave Dynasty?
a) Mahmood Ghajnavi
b) Qutubuddin Aibak
c) Razia Sultana
d) None of the Above

Ans: b) Qutubuddin Aibak




6. 'Poona Pact' between Gandhi and Ambedkartook place in
a) 1932
b) 1935
c) 1939
d) 1942

Ans: a) 1932

7. In Jainism 'Perfect Knowledge is reffer to as...
a) Jina
b) Ratna
c) Kaivalya
d) Nirvanas

Ans: c) Kaivalya



8. In 1923 by whom 'Swaraj' Parti was founded?
a) Moti Lal Nehru and C.R. Das
b) Sachin Sanyal and Jogesh Chatterji
c) Gandhiji and Jawaharlal Nehru
d) Abdul Gaffar Khan

Ans: a) Moti Lal Nehru and C.R. Das

9. Why did Gandhiji Call off the Non-Cooperation Movement?
a) Chauri-Chaura Incident
b) Got tired
c) Brittishers Supressed It
d) None of the Above.

Ans: a) Chauri-Chaura Incident

10. Mahabharat was Written By...
a) Maharshi Ved Vyas
b) Kalidasa
c) Valmiki
d) Tulsidas

Ans: a) Maharshi Ved Vyas




11:36

Top 10 General Knowledge and Current Affairs of 2019

Hello friends, welcome to Assam-Results.com. I am Prashanta Paul and Here we discuss all the Results, Academic information etc. Stay connected with us for all the latest information about Assam Career, GK, General Awarness, ETC.

Here we are going to discuss the top 10 latest GK for all the competitive examinations like RRB, IBPS, UPSC, APSC ETC. Take a look at all the questions and answers for your examinations.

www.assam-results.com

Top 10 General Knowledge and Current Affairs of 2019:




1. Who presented the first Union Budget of Independent India?
a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
b) Jawaharlal Nehru
c) R K Shanmukhan Chetty
d) Dr. Ambedkar
Ans: c) R K Shanmukhan Chetty




2. The 14th South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation in Law (SAARCLAW) Conference was held in which country?
a) India
b) Sri Lanka
c) Bangladesh
d) Bhutan
Ans: b) Sri Lanka

3. Which Indian bank has launched digital supply chain Finance Solution?
a) Bank of Barada
b) Punjab national bank
c) Bank of India
d) Dena Bank
Ans: a)Bank of Barada

4. P.V Sindhu was recently in news associated with which of the following sports?
a) Badminton
b) Tennis
c) Cricket
d) Shooting
Ans: a) Badminton




5. Who Among the following is chosen for khel ratna award 2018 ?
a) Dedendra Thajharia
b) PV Sindhu
c) Virat kohli
d) Harbhajan singh
Ans: a)Devendra Thajharia

6. The Holi city kedamath devastated due to?
a) Cloud burst
b) Earthquake
c) Bombing
d) Over
Ans: a)Cloud burst

7. Who Among one is present Railway Minister of India?
a) Mamata Bannerjee
b) Piyush Goyal
c) Lalu Prasad
d) Dinesh Trivedi
Ans: b)Piyush Goyal

8. Under which constitutions the 15th Finance Commission has been Constituted by the Union Government?
a) Arvind Mehta
b) NK Singh
c) Ramesh Chand
d) Shaktikanta Das
Ans: b) NK Singh

9. The world-famous book ‘Das Capital’ was written by?
a) Angels
b) Kari Marx
c) R.C. Dutta
d) None of these
Ans: b)Kari Marx

10. Union Government of India has instituted Cultural Harmony Award of 1 crore on the name of which dignitaries?
a) Rabindra Nath Tagore
b) Vivekananda
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d) Jawahar lal Neheru
Ans: a) Rabindra Nath Tagore
09:29

Yoga Teaching As Career || Check it Now

When it comes to health matters owing to the exposure to Global trends people seem to have become more proactive than they used to be. According to surveys. While professional healthcare is generally still practiced in response to disease, an increasing interest in preventive measures shows a shift in awareness and behavior, especially among the young, Millennials in particular - those who came of age at the turn of the Century - are leading the charge by making health-promoting diet and lifestyle choices a priority, as recent studies indicate.




Recession, competition and the struggle to hold a job is making lives even more strenuous and stressful. All these are leading an individual to search for means of wellbeing, peace, and calmness. Fitness is the call of today's world, and many are turning to Yoga which has millions of practitioners worldwide.

Hello friends, welcome to Assam-Results.com. I am Prashanta Paul and Here we discuss all the Results, Academic information etc. Stay connected with us for all the latest information about Assam Career, GK, General Awarness, ETC.
Subscribe to our Youtube Channel for Latest Updates:

http://www.assam-results.com/
Yoga Teaching As Career

When we hear the word 'Yoga', chances are that an image of people twisting in presumably painful poses might pop up in your head. Yes, postures or asanas are an important part of the teachings of Yoga, but they are not all that there is to it. So, how well do you really know Yoga? As the world gears up to celebrate the International Day of Yoga, let us try and unravel the mysteries of the world of Yoga. The word Yoga comes from the Sanskrit word Yuj, which means union of the individual and universal consciousness.

Yoga is the Sanskrit word which means Union. It is a 5000-year-old Indian philosophy that combines exercise, breathing, diet, relaxation, and meditation. It is a combination of physical and mental disciplines which make the body stronger and healthier and the mind calmer and more controlled, helping towards self-realization. There are many meanings of Yoga. Some refer to physical postures, some to breathing and some to a mental technique. Yoga today is considered far superior to all exercises because in Yoga the emphasis is not just on exercises but on mind control and a balanced diet as well.

Yoga has traditionally been the art of living a healthy life. It has been a major healer in ancient India. Be it a physical ailment or mental- the cure for all has been found in Yoga. What began as a philosophical way of life in the East, caught on like wildfire in the West, and has also seen a rejuvenation in India, the land where Yoga was born.

How does YOGA help Us?


The aspirant feels rejuvenated and energized, thus, Yoga bestows upon every aspirant the powers to control body and mind. The art of practicing Yoga helps in controlling an individual's mind, body and soul. It brings together physical and mental disciplines to achieve a peaceful body and mind; it helps manage stress and anxiety and keeps you relaxing. It Refines Balance and Coordination, it also helps in increasing flexibility, muscle strength and body tone. It improves respiration, energy and vitality. Practicing Yoga might seem like just stretching, but it can do much more for your body from the way you feel, look and move.

YOGA for Children


Our children live in a hurry-up world of busy parents, school pressures, incessant lessons, video games, malls, and competitive sports. We usually don't think of these influences as stressful for our kids, but often they are. The bustling pace of our children's lives can have a profound effect on their innate joy - and usually not for the better. Yoga can help counter these pressures. When children learn techniques for self-health, relaxation, and inner fulfillment, they can navigate life's challenges with a little more ease. Yoga at an early age encourages self-esteem and body awareness with a physical activity that's non-competitive.




It develops Focus and Concentration: The act of practicing poses encourages children to clear their mind and focus on the effort. As a result of this single focus to achieve a particular pose or stay balanced, Yoga helps children to focus and concentrate in school and get better grades.

It Boosts Self-Esteem and Confidence: Yoga helps to instill confidence and to bring learning to children on an experiential level. Yoga teaches them to persevere, be patient, and work towards their goals. Yoga also provides tools for practicing compassion, mindfulness, generosity, focus, strength, and flexibility.

YOGAEPRENEUR as Career


Yoga is no longer confined to the Ashram's of Maharishi's nor is its popularity limited to hippies and fitness enthusiasts. Today, Yoga is an intrinsic part of lifestyle for people across the Country, and the growing number of Yoga studios and personal Yoga coaching classes are a testimony to this trend.

And, with the International Yoga Day giving further impetus to the popularity of Yoga, Yoga is being touted as the new currency for fitness. This has also translated into greater enthusiasm to take up Yoga as career.

Yoga is a great career choice as it is an ancient art and a natural way of remaining fit and healthy. And, being a certified yoga instructor comes with the ability to take your career wherever you travel. The scope of Yoga as career is a wide canvas - from opportunities to work in nature resorts to Schools to fitness centre's to your own studios to even becoming personal Yoga instructors of celebrities!
http://www.assam-results.com/
Yoga as a career can be taken up as either part-time or full-time, has many benefits, with increasing government focus and growing awareness about Yoga, the demand for Yoga instructors is expected to grow by about 30-35 percent in a couple of years, according to a study. Even our Prime Minister, Mr. Narendra Modi has recognized Yoga as the best form of fitness regime.

Study Methods of YOGA


To become a professional in Yoga, one needs to simply have the interest to start with. To make it a profession, there are no requirements as such, but many Universities require a basic high school degree in any stream.

Professional qualification in the field of Yoga is imparted at both under graduate and post graduate levels. For seeking admission to under graduate program, one must pass 10+2 in any stream from a recognized Board. For post-graduation program, minimum qualification is a Bachelor's degree in any stream from a recognized University, although philosophy graduates are given preference. Courses are available in degree/diploma and certificate levels. At times, specific qualification is not required. Instead, experience is counted in this field. There is not any age limit for admission in Yoga courses.

The main subjects of Yoga Theory include- Anatomy, Philosophy, Exercises, Meditation, and Theory and Principles of Yoga and Meditation, etc. A large component of the training is praticals, which include various asanas such as shatkama, yogasana, suryanamaskar, pranayam, meditation, and so on.

There are many courses available in this field by which students can make their career in this field. Some of the most sought courses are:




Bachelors in Arts (Yoga), Masters in Arts (Yoga), PG Diploma in Yoga Therapy and Certificate Courses in Yoga are also available.

One cans alsoopt for Bachelors in Yoga and Naturopathy. It is a 5.5 years long degree, and it combines the knowledge of modern medicine and the traditional medicine. The course will cover all aspects of human health, such as, prenatal to geriatric care, from lifestyle to diet, from the physical to the mental. During the years you will study about different types of Yoga therapies like color therapy, sun therapy, mud therapy, etc. basics of naturopathy, introduction to hatha Yoga, different diets, etc. If one aspires to continue their studies in the area of research and want to understand and gain more knowledge they can take up a postdoctoral degree in Yoga.

Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy also offers a 1-year Diploma in Yoga & Naturopathy (DYN) which is approved by the M/o Health & Family Welfare. To enable more people to tap this vibrant opportunity, and bring about a standardization in the quality of yoga practices across the world, the Indian Government has launched the "Scheme for Voluntary Certification of Yoga Professionals, and is monitored by the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH). The Quality Council of India (QCI) will certify all Yoga professionals.

Colleges Offering Yoga Courses:

Patanjali Yoga and Research Center
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga
Government College of Yoga Education and Health
http://www.assam-results.com/

Skills Requires for Yoga Career


On a professional level, one needs to specialize in:

Yoga exercises for physical fitness
Spiritual Yoga Therapy
Yoga especially designed for kids
Yoga for the couples
Corporate Yoga
Pre-Natal and/or Post-Natal Yoga
Private lessons of Yoga
Retreats or workshops

Scope for Yoga


Yoga is known throughout the World because of its simplicity. Moreover, as a form of healing have no side effects. Based on the Yoga training one can opt for the field of research, training or work as a Yoga Therapist. One can find work in:
Research
Academic
Health Resorts
Hospitals
Gyms
Schools
Health centers
Corporate Houses

  • Yoga Theraprist
  • Yoga Instructor
  • Yoga Teacher
  • Research Officer- Yoga and Naturopathy
  • Yoga Aerobic Instructor
  • Therapists and Naturopaths
  • Trainer/ Instructor Health Club

Television channels also hire Yoga trainers. Self-employment is an option many opt for as well. There is no dearth of scope for the people in this noble profession.

Job Roles


The corporate sector has woken up to the deadly effect of stress on the health of its employees and has adopted Yoga into its culture in a big way. Yoga instructors are therefore highly sought after in these domains. Personal one-on-one classes are also becoming a popular option.

With so much of competition around, it is not easy to establish oneself and gain instant riches in this field. Becoming a yoga instructor is not as easy as it seems, as it requires a lot of patience, practice, perseverance and dedication. You need to be able to gauge the right regimen for your students depending on their need, age, lifestyle, body, and fitness. You also have to think carefully about the style of Yoga you want to teach. Transitioning from a Yoga student to a teacher is not an overnight change as it is much more than demonstrating or practicing Yoga postures!

It's time to convert your passion to your profession. Grab a Yoga mat to learn your Lotus pose, and dream on!

(Collected from http://employmentnews.gov.in/NewEmp/MoreContentNew.aspx?n=InDepthJobs&k=30194http://employmentnews.gov.in/NewEmp/MoreContentNew.aspx?n=InDepthJobs&k=30194

e-mail- nidhiprasadcs@gmail. com)


08:09

Top 50 General Knowledge and Curent Affaires 2019

Hello friends, welcome to Assam-Results.com. I am Prashanta Paul and Here we discuss all the Results, Academic information etc. Stay connected with us for all the latest information about Assam Career, GK, General Awarness, ETC.

Here we are going to discuss top 50 latest GK for all the competitive examinations like RRB, IBPS, UPSC,APSC ETC. Take a look on all the questions and answers for your examinations.

Subscribe to our Youtube Channel for Latest Updates:

www.assam-results.com

Top 50 General Knowledge and Curent Affaires 2019:


Question no:-1. Asia’s longest bi-directional Zojila Pass Tunnel has been approved for construction in which the state of India by the Union Cabinet?
Ans:- Jammu & Kashmir

Question no:-2. Which Union Minister has launched New Swajal Project in Uttarkashi District of Uttarakhand?
Ans:- Uma Bharati

Question no:-3. Which state will get International Educational Institution for minorities recently?
Ans:- Rajasthan

Question no:-4. Who topped the Forbes list richest person in terms of cryptocurrency ownership?
Ans:- Chris Larsen

Question no:-5. Which state government has recently signed a sister-state agreement with Canton of Zurich?
Ans:- Andhra Pradesh

Question no:-6. Who was appointed the (ICC) International Cricket Council Board’s 1st independent female director?
Ans:- Indra Nooyi

Question no:-7. What is the amount of fund allocated for the creation of National Urban Housing Fund?
Ans:- Rs 60,000 Crore.

Question no:-8. Which film has won the best film award at the 71st British Academy of Film & Television Arts Awards?
Ans:- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Question no:-9. What is the name of the book that addresses ways students can tackle stress during examinations has been released?
Ans:- Exam Warriors

Question no:-10. Which railway station on Central Railway manned by a staff of 41 women has entered the Limca Book of Records for being the 1st all-women railway station in India?
Ans:- Matunga




Question no:-11. Which country has emerged as the 5th most attractive market for investments, as per the survey of CEOs by global consultancy PwC?
Ans:- India

Question no:-12. Name the Italian Bank with which the Bank of Baroda has signed an agreement to acquire its entire 51% stake in Baroda Pioneer Asset Management Company?
Ans:- UniCredit S.p.A

Question no:-13. India’s 1st hyperloop transport system will be built to connect which two cities?
Ans:- Mumbai & Pune

Question no:-14. Which state to launch cheap sanitary pad scheme ‘Asmita Yojana’ for rural women?
Ans:- Maharashtra

Question no:-15. How many solar cities have been developed underdevelopment of solar cities scheme?
Ans:- 60

Question no:-16. What is the name of the initiative started by Union Sports Ministry to scout for talent at the grassroots level and provide it substantial long-term scholarship?
Ans:- Khelo India

Question no:-17. Which Payments Bank signed a MoU with the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs for the training of employees of the bank in the area of payment banking?
Ans:- India Post Payments Bank

Question no:-18. Which historical Indian personality’s memorial will be set up in London?
Ans:- Krishnan Memon

Question no:-19. Where is the headquarters of the Centre for Policy Research?
Ans:- New Delhi

Question no:-20. Which city gets electric vehicle charging points across the city recently?
Ans:- Bengaluru

Question no:-21. Which country has become the 1st country in the world to make equal pay for men & women?
Ans:- Iceland

Question no:-22. How much amount did the Indian government has signed an agreement with World Bank to fund improve water supply in Uttarakhand?
Ans:- 120 Million

Question no:-23. Which bank has recently entered into a partnership with Abu Dhabi based Lulu Exchange to make cross-border remittances using blockchain technology?
Ans:- Federal Bank

Question no:-24. In which city India’s 1st Defence University is being set up?
Ans:- Gurugram

Question no:-25. Who will be the new Chairman of the Indian Council of Historical Research?
Ans:- Arvind P Jamkhedkar

Question no:-26. Which team launches 1st course under GIAN Program on Sustainable Urban Planning?
Ans:- NITI Aayog

Question no:-27. National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) has partnered with which organization to make its 1st investment?
Ans:- DP World

Question no:-28. In which Indian state was the Swajal project launched by the center?
Ans:- Uttarakhand

Question no:-29. Who has been appointed as the new Vice-Chancellor of the Tezpur University?
Ans:- Vinod Kumar Jain




Question no:-30. Which state government has launched a health assurance scheme “Chief Minister-gi Hakshelgi Tengbang” for the poor and disabled people?
Ans:- Manipur

Question no:-31. Where in Jammu & Kashmir the state’s 1st Rural Mart was opened?
Ans:- Kokernag

Question no:-32. Who has been named the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2017?
Ans:- Sanjiv Bajaj

Question no:-33. The world’s largest refinery off the gas cracker complex has recently been commissioned by the Reliance Industries Limited in which state?
Ans:- Jamnagar, Gujarat

Question no:-34. Who has been elected as the new President of Sahitya Akademi?
Ans:- Chandrashekhara Kambar

Question no:-35. Which Union ministry has launched the “Protocol for Star Rating of Garbage-Free Cities”?
Ans:- Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Question no:-36. In which Indian city was the cultural festival Swachhagarh organized?
Ans:- Varanasi

Question no:-37. Who has been sworn-in as new President of South Africa?
Ans:- Cyril Ramaphosa

Question no:-38. Which railway Become 1st Rail Zone With 100% LED Lighting At Stations?
Ans:- South Central Railway

Question no:-39. Who was appointed the new Director General of the “black cats” commando force (NSG) National Security Guard?
Ans:- Sudeep Lakhtakia

Question no:-40. Which state to have India’s1st artificial intelligence center?
Ans:- Maharashtra

Question no:-41. Who appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Angola?
Ans:- Srikumar Menon

Question no:-42. Who has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of SBI Card?
Ans:- Hardayal Prasad

Question no:-44. What is the name of India’s 1st sentiment index for micro and small enterprises?
Ans:- CriSidEx

Question no:-45. Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Kerala?
Ans:- Antony Dominic

Question no:-46. Who has become the oldest tennis player to top the ATP rankings?
Ans:- Roger Federer

Question no:-47. Which film has won the Best Film Award at the 63rd Jio Filmfare Awards 2018?
Ans:- Hindi Medium

Question no:-48. Who has been sworn-in as the new Prime Minister of Nepal?
Ans:- KP Sharma Oli

Question no:-49. What is the name of India’s 1st online radio station?
Ans:- Radio Umang

Question no:-50. The world’s tallest hotel ”Gevora” has opened in which city?
Ans:- Dubai


20:56

SEBA :: HSLC :: 10th Result 2019

Are you eagerly waiting for Assam HSLC 10th results 2019. Waiting time is Up. You will able to check your Result on 15th May 2019. Yes, Over 3.4 lakh candidates who had appeared for their HSLC as well AHM examination this year conducted by Board of Secondary Education (SEBA), Assam will be able to access their results on May 15, 2019.

Click Here to Check your Result





13:59

Guwahati University Recruitment 2019 || Apply Online Now

Guwahati University Recruitment 2019 || Apply Online Now: Here is another Job in Assam by Guwahati University. Apply for Guwahati University Recruitment 2019 if you are searching for a job in Assam. We will tell you all about this vacancy on this page. You may apply before the last date goes over.

Applications are invited from eligible candidates for one post of Field worker (@ 15,000/-per month fixed) for a period of three years of the DBT, Gol funded the project on the topic entitled "Socio-Economic upliftment of rural community through integrated alarming approach" of Department of Zoology, Gauhati University, Guwahati.




Hello friends, welcome to Assam-Results.com. I am Prashanta Paul and Here we discuss all the Results, Academic information etc. Stay connected with us for all the latest information about Assam Career, GK, General Awarness, ETC.

Subscribe to our Youtube Channel for Latest Updates:


For More Details:


Guwahati University Recruitment 2019 || Apply Online Now







16:06

TOP 50 GK for Competitive​Examinations || RRB CEN-01/2019 || In PDF formate

TOP 50 GK for RRB CEN-01/2019 || In PDF formate
Hello friends, welcome to Assam-Results.com. I am Prashanta Paul and Here we discuss all the Results, Academic information etc. Stay connected with us for all the latest information about Assam Career, GK, General Awarness, ETC.

Here we are going to discuss top 50 latest GK for all the competitive examinations like RRB, IBPS, UPSC,APSC ETC. Take a look on all the questions and answers for your examinations.




Subscribe to our Youtube Channel for Latest Updates:

Gk for competitive exams

Top 50 General Knowledge:

Question No.-1) Income up to how much rupees exempted from Income Tax?
a) 3, 00, 000
b) 4, 00, 000
c) 5, 00, 000
d) 7, 00, 000
e) None of these
Answer: c)
Income up to Rs. 5 lakh exempted from Income Tax

Question No.-2) Standard deduction on taxable income for salaried class raised from 40,000 to how much rupees?
a) 50000
b) 60000
c) 75000
d) 100000
e) None of these
Answer: a)
Standard deduction on taxable income for salaried class increased to Rs50,000 from Rs40,000 per financial year


Question No.-3) Individuals with gross income of up to ________ need not pay any tax if they make investments in provident funds and prescribed equities
a) 6 Lakh
b) 6.5 Lakh
c) 7.5 Lakh
d) 9 Lakh
e) None of these
Answer: b)
Individuals with gross income of up to 6.5 lakh need not pay any tax if they make investments in provident funds and prescribed equities

Question No.-4) Limit of exemption on Gratuity amount has been increased to how much rupees from Rs10 lakh?
a) 15 Lakh
b) 20 Lakh
c) 25 Lakh
d) 30 lakh
e) 50 Lakh
Answer: d)
Limit of exemption on Gratuity amount has been increased to Rs30 lakh from Rs10 lakh

Question No.- 5) How much tax on notional rent on a second selfoccupied house?
a) 5%
b) 7%
c) 9%
d) 10%
e) Tax Exempted
Answer: e)
Tax exempted on notional rent on a second self-occupied house


Question No.-6) Tax deducted at source on interest income from deposit in banks and post-offices raised from Rs 10,000 to how much rupees?
a) 20000
b) 25000
c) 30000
d) 40000
e) None of these
Answer: d)
Tax deducted at source on interest income from deposit in banks and post-offices raised from Rs. 10,000to Rs. 40,000

Question No.-7) Tax deducted at source on rental income increased from 1.8 lakh to how much rupees?
a) 2.1 Lakh
b) 2.4 Lakh
c) 2.7Lakh
d) 3Lakh
e) None of these
Answer: b)
Tax deducted at source on rental income increased from 1.8 lakh to 2.4 lakh

Question No.-8) Tax benefits for affordable housing extended till?
a) June 30, 2019
b) December 31, 2019
c) March 31, 2020
d) December 31, 2020
e) None of these
Answer: c)
Tax benefits for affordable housing extended till March 31, 2020

Question No.-9) Tax exemption period on notional rent on unsold inventories extended to how many years from one year?
a) 5 years
b) 4 years
c) 3 years
d) 2years
e) None of these
Answer: d)
Tax exemption period on notional rent on unsold inventories extended to two years from one year

Question No.-10) Businesses with an annual turnover of less than Rs. 5 crores will be allowed to file their returns __________
a) Monthly
b) Quarterly
c) Half yearly
d) Annually
e) None of these
Answer: b)
Businesses with annual turnover of less than Rs. 5 crore will be allowed to file their returns quarterly.





Question No.-11) How many digital villages planned in the next five years?
a) 1 Lakh
b) 2 Lakh
c) 3 Lakh
d) 5 Lakh
e) None of these
Answer: a)
One lakh digital villages planned in the next five years

Question No.-12) What is name of new scheme announced for Farmers?
a) PradhanMantriKiranSammanNidhi
b) PradhanMantriKisanSammanNivas
c) PradhanMantriKisanSammanNidhi
d) PradhanMantriKisanSarasNidhi
e) PradhanMantriKisanSharadNidhi
Answer: c)
Farmers owning up to two hectares of land will get Rs.6,000 per year as income support under new scheme PradhanMantriKisanSammanNidhi. The amount will be transferred in three tranches directly to the accounts of farmers.

Question No.-13) Farmers owning up to two hectares of land will get how much rupees per year as income support under new scheme?
a) 5000
b) 6000
c) 7500
d) 9000
e) None of these
Answer: b)
Farmers owning up to two hectares of land will get Rs.6,000 per year as income support under new scheme PradhanMantriKisanSammanNidhi. The amount will be transferred in three tranches directly to the accounts of farmers.

Question No.-14) How much rupees outlay forPradhanMantriKisanSammanNidhi Financial Year 2019-20?
a) 25,000 crore
b) 50,000 crore
c) 75,000 crore
d) 90,000 crore
e) None of these
Answer: c)
12 crore small and marginal farmers to be provided with assured yearly income of Rs. 6000 per annum under PM-KISAN. Outlay of Rs. 75,000 crore for FY 2019-20 with additional Rs. 20,000 crore in RE 2018-19

Question No.-15) Name the new pension scheme launched in budget?
a) PradhanMantriShram Yogi Madha
b) PradhanMantriShiva Yogi Mandhan
c) PradhanMantriShramYoajanaMandhan
d) PradhanMantriShram Yogi Mandhan
e) PradhanMantriSukanyaYojanaMandhan
Answer: d)
New pension scheme PradhanMantriShram Yogi Mandhan to provide monthly pension of Rs. 3,000 after 60 years of age, with a contribution of only Rs100 per month.


Question No.-16) Government to contribute how much percent amount under New Pension Scheme?
a) 14%
b) 12%
c) 10%
d) 8%
e) 5%
Answer: a)
Government to contribute 14% amount under New Pension Scheme

Question No.-17) PradhanMantriShram Yogi Mandhan scheme to ensure fixed monthly pension to how many unorganised sector workers?
a) 5 crore
b) 8 crore
c) 10 crore
d) 12 crore
e) None of these
Answer: c)
PradhanMantriShram Yogi Mandhan scheme to ensure fixed monthly pension to 10 crore unorganized sector workers

Question No.-18) Under new pension scheme how much rupees received per month after 60 years of age with an affordable contribution of only Rs 100/55 per month?
a) 6000
b) 5000
c) 4000
d) 3000
e) None of these
Answer: d)
Under new pension scheme Rs. 3000 received per month after 60 years of age with an affordable contribution of only Rs 100/55 per month

Question No.-19) How much percent interest relief for farmers pursuing animal husbandry and fisheries?
a) 2%
b) 3%
c) 4%
d) 5%
e) None of these
Answer: a)
Two percent interest relief for farmers pursuing animal husbandry and fisheries

Question No.-20) Which of the following authority to be setup for sustainable genetic up-gradation of the cow resources?
a) RashtriyaKaramchandAyog
b) RashtraKamdhenuAyog
c) RashtriyaKamdhenuAyog
d) RakshanKamdhenuAyog
e) None of these
Answer: c)
RashtriyaKamdhenuAyogto be set up for sustainable genetic up-gradation of the cow resources




Question No.-21) How much percent interest subsidy for MSMEs on an incremental loan of Rs. 1 crore for GSTregistered entities?
a) 2%
b) 3%
c) 4%
d) 5%
e) None of these
Answer: a)
2% interest subsidy for MSMEs on an incremental loan of Rs. 1 crore for GST-registered entities

Question No.-22) At least how much percent of the 25% sourcing for the government undertakings to be from women-owned SMEs?
a) 5%
b) 4%
c) 3%
d) 2%
e) None of these
Answer: c)
At least 3% of the 25% sourcing for the government undertakings to be from women-owned SMEs

Question No.-23) How much amount allocation for MGNREGA in 2019-20?
a) Rs. 60,000 crore
b) Rs. 75,000 crore
c) Rs. 80,000 crore
d) Rs. 90,000 crore
e) None of these
Answer: a)
Rs. 60,000 croreallocation for MGNREGA in 2019-20

Question No.-24) Fiscal deficit fixed at how much percentof GDP for 2019-20?
a) 2.4%
b) 2.9%
c) 3.2%
d) 3.4%
e) 3.7%
Answer: d)
Fiscal deficit fixed at 3.4% of GDP for 2019-20

Question No.-25) Current Account Deficit fixed at how much percent of GDP for 2019-20?
a) 2.2%
b) 2.5%
c) 2.7%
d) 2.9%
e) 3.1%
Answer: b)
Current Account Deficit fixed at 2.5% of GDP for FY20

Question No.-26) How amount estimated for Capital Expenditure for 2019-20?
a) 3,30,292crore
b) 3,33,292crore
c) 3,36,292crore
d) 3,39,292crore
e) 3,32,292crore
Answer: c)
Capital Expenditure for 2019-20 BE estimated at Rs. 3,36,292crore

Question No.-27) Exemptions from GST for small businesses increased from Rs. 20 lakh to how much amount?
a) 25 lakh
b) 30 lakh
c) 35 lakh
d) 40 lakh
e) 50 lakh
Answer: d)
Exemptions from GST for small businesses doubled from Rs. 20 lakh to Rs. 40 lakh

Question No.-28) How many percentages of MUDRA Loan availed by Women?
a) 50%
b) 60%
c) 70%
d) 75%
e) None of these
Answer: c)
70% of MUDRA Loan availed by Women

Question No.-29) Maternity leave extended to how many weeks from 12 weeks?
a) 26 weeks
b) 20 weeks
c) 18 weeks
d) 15 weeks
e) None of these
Answer: a)
Maternity leave extended from 12 weeks to 26 weeks

Question No.-30) The 4R approach has been implemented to ensure clean banking, which one of the following is not one of that?
a) Recognition
b) Resolution
c) Recover
d) Recapitalization
e) Reforms
Answer: c)
The 4R approach has been implemented to ensure clean banking
1. Recognition
2. Resolution
3. Recapitalization
4. Reforms




Question No.-31) How much percent assured MSP to all 22 crops?
a) 30%
b) 50%
c) 60%
d) 75%
e) None of these
Answer: b)
Assured MSP of minimum 50% to all 22 crops

Question No.-32) How much amount allotted for PradhanMantri Gram SadakYojana in 2019-20?
a) Rs. 27,000 crore
b) Rs. 23,000 crore
c) Rs. 20,000 crore
d) Rs. 19,000 crore
e) None of these
Answer: d)
Rs. 19,000 crore for PradhanMantri Gram SadakYojana in 2019-20

Question No.-33) How much amount allotted to Defence for 2019-20?
a) 1,00,000crore
b) 1,50,000crore
c) 2,00,000crore
d) 2,50,000crore
e) 3,00,000crore
Answer: e)
Defence budget to cross Rs 3,00,000crore for the first
time ever

Question No.-34) Three states came on India’s rail map for the first time, which of the following state is not one of them?
a) Meghalaya
b) Tripura
c) Sikkim
d) Mizoram
e) Both Meghalaya and Mizoram
Answer: c)
Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram came on India’s rail map for the first time

Question No.-35) Which of the following state came on the air map recently?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Sikkim
c) Haryana
d) Arunachal Pradesh
e) Mizoram
Answer: d)
Arunachal Pradesh came on the air map recently

Question No.-36) How much amount allotted to SC, ST welfare for 2019-20?
a) 74,800 crore
b) 76,800 crore
c) 77,800 crore
d) 78,800 crore
e) 79,800 crore
Answer: b)
SC, ST welfare to get 76,800 crorefor 2019-20


Question No.-37) How much amount allotted to National Education Mission for 2019-20?
a) 31,572 crore
b) 33,572 crore
c) 35,572 crore
d) 36,572 crore
e) 38,572 crore
Answer: e)
National Education Mission allocation increased by about 20% to Rs. 38,572 crore


Question No.-38) How much amount allotted to Integrated Child Development Scheme for 2019-20?
a) 22,584 crore
b) 25,584 crore
c) 27,584 crore
d) 29,584 crore
e) 20,584 crore
Answer: c)
Allocation for Integrated Child Development Scheme increased by over 18% to Rs. 27,584 crore


Question No.-39) How much amount allotted to North East for
2019-20?
a) 52,166 crore
b) 54,166 crore
c) 55,166 crore
d) 56,166 crore
e) 58,166 crore
Answer: e)
Allocation for North East increased by 21% to Rs.58,166 crore in for 2019-20


Question No.-40) How much amount allotted to Railwaysfor 2019-20?
a) 60,587 crore
b) 62,587 crore
c) 64,587 crore
d) 66,587 crore
e) 68,587 crore
Answer: c)
Railways to get capital support of Rs. 64,587 crore in for 2019-20




Question No.-41) 22nd AIIMS to be setup in which state?
a) Assam
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Haryana
e) Jammu and Kashmir
Answer: d)
22nd AIIMS to be setup in Haryana


Question No.-42) Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion renamed as?
a) Department for Policy of Industries and Internal
trade
b) Department for Promotion of Industries and Internal
trade
c) Department for Promotion of Industries and Foreign
trade
d) Department for Promotion of Internal and
Foreigntrade
e) Department for Policy of Internal and Foreigntrade
Answer: b)
Renewed Focus on Internal trade;Department of Industrial Policy and Promotionrenamed to Department for Promotion of Industries and Internal trade


Question No.-43) India is the fastest highway developer in the world, how many kms of highways built each day?
a) 27 kms
b) 25 kms
c) 23 kms
d) 21 kms
e) 20 kms
Answer: a)
India is the fastest highway developer in the world, 27 Kms of highways built each day


Question No.-44) ESI cover limit increased to how much amount?
a) 17000
b) 19000
c) 21000
d) 25000
e) 30000
Answer: c)ESI cover limit amount increased to 21,000


Question No.-45) Minimum pension amount increased to how much amount?
a) 5000
b) 4000
c) 3000
d) 2000
e) 1000
Answer: e)
Minimum pension amount increased to 1000


Question No.-46) An indigenously developed semi high-speed train, which announced recently?
a) Vande Bharat Express
b) VandeBhakya Express
c) Varun Bharat Express
d) VandeBhadri Express
e) VandeBhartiya Express
Answer: a)
Vande Bharat Express, an indigenously developed semi high-speed train, to be launched


Question No.-47) Reserve Bank of India removed three banks from prompt corrective action, which of the following bank is not one of that?
a) UCO Bank
b) Dena Bank
c) Oriental Bank of Commerce
d) Both a) and b)
e) Both a) and c)
Answer: d)
Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra and Oriental Bank of Commerceno more under RBI's prompt corrective action


Question No.-48) How many villages have been declared "Open Defecation Free”?
a) 5.45 lakh
b) 4.75 lakh
c) 3.25 lakh
d) 2.25 lakh
e) None of these
Answer: a)
5.45 lakh villages have been declared "Open Defecation Free”

Question No.-49) India has achieved how much percent rural sanitation coverage?
a) 90%
b) 95%
c) 98%
d) 99%
e) None of these
Answer: c)
India has achieved 98% rural sanitation coverage

Question No.-50) Financial support for pregnant women under which scheme?
a) PradhanMantriKaushalVikasYojna
b) PradhanMantriMahila Shakti Kendra
c) PradhanMantriAdarsh Gram Yojana
d) PradhanMantriMatruVandana
e) None of these
Answer: d)
Financial support for pregnant women under PradhanMantriMatruVandana




20:49

ESIC, Guwahati Recruitment 2019 || H.S. Passed || Apply Online Now

ESIC, Guwahati Recruitment 2019 || H.S. Passed || Apply Online Now:
Online Applications are invited for filling up the post of Stenographer & Upper Division Clerk on regular basis by Direct Recruitment in ESIC, Guwahati.

Hello friends, welcome to Assam-Results.com. I am Prashanta Paul and Here we discuss all the latest Govt. jobs, Private jobs, Company Jobs, Results, Academic information etc. Stay connected with us for all the latest information about Assam Career.




Subscribe to our Youtube Channel for Latest Updates:

ESIC, Guwahati Recruitment 2019 || H.S. Passed || Apply Online Now

assamcareer


ESIC, Guwahati Recruitment 2019 || H.S. Passed || How to Apply Online Now

Candidates can apply online up to 15.04.2019 and no other mode of application will be accepted.
Official Website of ESIC, Guwahati is given below.

Important points to be noted by candidates before applying online
Before applying online, candidates should scan their:
1. photograph (4.5cm × 3.5cm)
2. signature (with black ink)
3. left thumb impression (on white paper with black or blue ink)
( Rest are given below the details)

Application Fee:
a) SC/ST/PWD/ Departmental Candidates, Female Candidates & Ex Servicemen: Rs. 250/-
b) All other categories: Rs. 500/-

Last Date of registration of application: 15/04/2019

ESIC, Guwahati Recruitment 2019 || H.S. Passed ||Posts Details:


1. Name of the Post: Stenographer
Salary: Revised pay as per 7th Central Pay Commission for the post is Level- 4 of Pay Matrix (Civilian employees) with Entry Pay Rs. 25500/-, replaced against Pay Band Rs. 5200- 20200/- with Grade Pay Rs. 2400/- of 6th Central Pay Commission.

Educational Qualification:
1. Higher Secondary Pass (pass in 12th Standard or equivalent from a recognized board).
2. A Speed of 80 words per minute in stenography in English/Hindi.
3. Working knowledge of Computer including use of Office Suites and databases.


2. Name of the Post: Upper Division Clerk
Salary: Revised pay as per 7th Central Pay Commission for the post is Level- 4 of Pay Matrix (Civilian employees) with Entry Pay Rs. 25500/-, replaced against Pay Band Rs. 5200- 20200/- with Grade Pay Rs. 2400/- of 6th Central Pay Commission.

Educational Qualification:
1. A degree of a recognized University or equivalent.
2. Working knowledge of computer including use of office suites and databases.

Download Official Advertisement: Click here to Download




Apply Online: Click Here

esic

Important points to be noted by candidates before applying online
i.) Before applying online, candidates should scan their:
1. photograph (4.5cm × 3.5cm)
2. signature (with black ink)
3. left thumb impression (on white paper with black or blue ink)
4. a hand written declaration (on a white paper with black ink) (text is given below)
ensuring that all these scanned documents adhere to the required specifications as given
in this Advertisement.
(ii) Signature in CAPITAL LETTERS will NOT be accepted.
(iii) The left thumb impression should be properly scanned and not smudged. (If a candidate is not having
left thumb, he/she may use his/ her right thumb for applying.)
(iv) The text for the hand written declaration is as follows –
“I, _______ (Name of the candidate), hereby declare that all the information submitted by me in the
application form is correct, true and valid. I will present the supporting documents as and when
required.”
(v) The above-mentioned hand written declaration has to be in the candidate’s hand writing and in
English only. If it is written and uploaded by anybody else or in any other language, the application
will be considered as invalid. (In the case of Visually Impaired candidates who cannot write may get the
text of declaration typed and put their left-hand thumb impression below the typed declaration and upload the
document as per specifications.)
(vi) Keep the necessary details/documents ready to make Online Payment of the requisite application fee/
intimation charges
(vii) Have a valid personal email ID and mobile no., which should be kept active till the completion of this
Recruitment Process. ESIC may send intimation to download call letters for the Examination etc.
through the registered e-mail ID. In case a candidate does not have a valid personal e-mail ID, he/she
should create his/her new e-mail ID and mobile no. before applying on-line and must maintain that
email account and mobile number.

06:23

SCERT, Assam Recruitment 2019 || Last date-12/04/2019 || Apply Now

SCERT, Assam Recruitment 2019 || Apply Now:
Online applications through the official website www.scertassamonline.in are invited from the eligible candidates who are citizen of India as defined under Articles 5-8 of the Constitution of India for filling up the following non-gazetted vacant posts in different Teacher Education Institutes across the state of Assam and SCERT HQ under the control of Director of State Council of Educational Research and Training (S.C.E.R.T.), Assam, Kahilipara, Guwahati-781019.

Hello friends, welcome to Assam-Results.com. I am Prashanta Paul and Here we discuss all the latest Govt. jobs, Private jobs, Company Jobs, Results, Academic information etc. Stay connected with us for all the latest information about Assam Career.




Subscribe to our Youtube Channel for Latest Updates:

SCERT, Assam Recruitment 2019 || Apply Now:




SCERT, Assam Recruitment 2019 || How to Apply Now:

Candidates will apply online through our official website www.scertassamonline.in. Application forms will be available in the website w.e.f. 14th March 2019, 10.00 a.m. till midnight of 12th April 2019. Applications received either by post or by hand shall not be accepted under any circumstances. Canvassing directly or indirectly will disqualify the candidature of the candidate.
The candidates should have registration in Employment Exchange, Assam. Those who are already in Government service must get NOC from appointing authority.
( Apply Link is Given below )

Starting date: 14/03/2019
Last date: 12/04/2019

SCERT, Assam Recruitment 2019 || Post Details:


1. Name of the post: Laboratory Assistant (DIET)
No of posts: 2
Educational Qualification: B.Sc. passed with proficiency In computer application.

2.Name of the post: LDA cum Typist (DIET)
No of posts: 12
Educational Qualification: Graduate in any stream,2. Diploma/ Certificate (minimum 6 months course) in DTP/ Typewriting from any Govt. recognized institute. Proficiency In typing of official language will be preferred.

3.Name of the post: Stenographer (Grade-III)
No of posts: 4
Educational Qualification: 1. Graduate, in any stream 2. Diploma in Shorthand Writing from Industrial Training. Institutes In Assam by the National Council for Vocational Trade or Diploma in Stenography from Government recognized Polytechnic at the State and having fluency In English. Candidate must have sound Knowledge in computer application.

4. Name of the post: Office Assistant (BTC)
No of posts: 2
Educational Qualification: 1.Graduate in any stream, 2. Diploma/ Certificate (minimum 6 months course) in DTP/ Typewriting from any Govt recognized Institute. Proficiency in typing of official language will be preferred

5. Name of the post: Librarian (DIET)
No of posts: 3
Educational Qualification: Graduate in Library and Information Science having knowledge in Computer application. Preference will be given the candidate who has passed M.LI.Sc. Examination from any Govt. recognized University.

6.Name of the post: Work Experience Teacher
No of posts: 2
Educational Qualification: Graduate in any stream and one who completed the certificate course from Govt recognized institution in Art and Craft Teacher (handy craft), cutting, knitting, embroidery, and tailoring. Proficiency In the use of ICT for educational purpose is desired

7. Name of the post: Technician (DIET)
No of posts: 3
Educational Qualification: Graduate In any stream with PGDCA or Its equivalent from any Govt recognized Institute., OR B.C.AJB.Sc. in Computer Science. well versed with Computer Software and Hardware and knowledge In LAN is desirable .

8. Name of the post: Graduate Instructor (BTC)
No of posts: 8
Educational Qualification: B.A. with B.Ed. Degree for Arts instructor and B.Sc. with B.Ed degree for Science Instructor from any recognized University. Preference will be given to the candidates having M.A/MSc. degree.

9. Name of the post: Computer Technician (CTE)
No of posts: 3
Educational Qualification: Graduate in any stream with PGDCA or its equivalent from any Govt recognized Institute. OR B.C.A./B.Sc. in Computer Science. well versed with Computer Software and Hardware and knowledge in LAN is desirable .

10. Name of the post: Technician (HTTC, North Guwahati)
No of posts: 1
Educational Qualification: Graduate In any stream with PGDCA or its equivalent from any Govt recognized Institute, Knowledge in Computer hardware and LAN is desirable.

11. Name of the post: Hindi Teacher (Normal School)
No of posts: 1
Educational Qualification: Degree with Hindi as Major subject from any recognized university with B.Ed or Degree In any discipline with Preveen from Rastrabhasa Prasar Samiti. Preference will be given to the M. A. in Hindi from any recognized university with B.Ed.




12.Name of the post: Normal Instructor
No of posts: 1
Educational Qualification: Graduate in Science or Arts with B.Ed degree from any recognized university Preference will be given to Master Degree in Science or Arts with Child Psychology.

13. Name of the post: Demonstrator (CTE)
No of posts: 3
Educational Qualification: B.Sc.(Major) in any subject of Physics, Chemistry, Botany or Zoology with Computer knowledge.

14. Name of the post: Library Assistant (CTE)
No of posts: 4
Educational Qualification: Graduate in any discipline with Diploma in Library and Information Science having knowledge in Computer application. Preference will be given to the candidate with a degree in Lib &I.Sc. from any Govt. recognized University.

15. Name of the post: L.D.A cum Typist (IASE and CTE)
No of posts: 2
Educational Qualification: 1. Graduate in any stream, 2. Diploma/ Certificate (minimum 6 months course) in DTP/ Typewriting from any Govt. recognized institute. Proficiency in typing of official language will be preferred.

16. Name of the post: Instructor (Normal School)
No of posts: 1
Educational Qualification: Graduate in Science or Arts with B.Ed degree from any, recognized university Preference will be given to Master Degree in Science or Arts with Child Psychology.

17. Name of the post: Assistant Teacher (Normal School)
No of posts: 4
Educational Qualification: Graduate In Science-or Arts with B.Ed degree from any recognized university Preference will be given to Master Degree in Science or Arts with Child Psychology.

18. Name of the post: Operator
No of posts: 1
Educational Qualification: Graduate in any stream with the diploma from ITI under Govt. of Assam

19. Name of the post: Normal Instructor (BTC)
No of posts: 3
Educational Qualification: Graduate in Science or Arts with B.Ed degree from any recognized university Preference will be given to Master Degree in Science or Arts with Child Psychology.

Downloa Official Advertisement: Click Here




Apply Now: http://www.scertassamonline.in/

19:08

UPSC Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2019 || In Various Services || Apply Online Now

UPSC Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2019 || In Various Services || Apply Online Now:
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Dholpur House, New Delhi will hold the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2019 on 2nd June, 2018 for recruitment of various posts of Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Indian Foreign Service (IFS), Indian Police Service (IPS) and certain other Group 'A' and Group 'B' Central Services / Posts etc.

Hello friends, welcome to Assam-Results.com. I am Prashanta Paul and Here we discuss all the latest Govt. jobs, Private jobs, Company Jobs, Results, Academic information etc. Stay connected with us for all the latest information about Assam Career.




Subscribe to our Youtube Channel for Latest Updates:

UPSC Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2019 || In Various Services || Apply Online Now



UPSC Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2019 || How to Apply Online Now:

Eligible Candidates can apply Online through the official website (Website is given below)

Application Fee: Applicants required to pay Rs.100/- through the following modes and no fee for Female/ SC/ ST/ Persons with Benchmark Disability candidates.

Last date of Application: 18/03/2019


UPSC Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2019 || Posts Details:


Name of the Posts: Civil Service (Prelims) 2019
Educational Qualification: The candidate must hold a degree of any of Universities incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University Under Section-3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification.

Services :
(i) Indian Administrative Service.
(ii) Indian Foreign Service.
(iii) Indian Police Service.
(iv) Indian P & T Accounts & Finance Service, Group ‘A’.
(v) Indian Audit and Accounts Service, Group ‘A’.
(vi) Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Central Excise), Group ‘A’.
(vii) Indian Defence Accounts Service, Group ‘A’.
(viii) Indian Revenue Service (I.T.), Group ‘A’.
(ix) Indian Ordnance Factories Service, Group ‘A’ (Assistant Works Manager, Administration).
(x) Indian Postal Service, Group ‘A’.
(xi) Indian Civil Accounts Service, Group ‘A’.
(xii) Indian Railway Traffic Service, Group ‘A’.
(xiii) Indian Railway Accounts Service, Group 'A'.
(xiv) Indian Railway Personnel Service, Group ‘A’.
(xv) Post of Assistant Security Commissioner in Railway Protection Force, Group ‘A’
(xvi) Indian Defence Estates Service, Group ‘A’.
(xvii) Indian Information Service (Junior Grade), Group ‘A’.
(xviii) Indian Trade Service, Group 'A'.
(xix) Indian Corporate Law Service, Group ‘A’.
(xx) Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Service, Group ‘B’ (Section Officer’s Grade).
(xxi) Delhi, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli Civil Service, Group 'B'.
(xxii) Delhi, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli Police Service, Group 'B'.
(xxiii) Pondicherry Civil Service, Group 'B'.
(xxiv) Pondicherry Police Service, Group ‘B’.

Download Official Advertisement: Click here to Download




Apply Online Now: upsconline.nic.in