Assam-Results.Com

The best site for Exam Preparation, job news, job results, job preparation etc.

Breaking

TOP 50 GK for Competitive​Examinations || RRB CEN-01/2019 || In PDF formate

TOP 50 GK for RRB CEN-01/2019 || In PDF formate
Hello friends, welcome to Assam-Results.com. I am Prashanta Paul and Here we discuss all the Results, Academic information etc. Stay connected with us for all the latest information about Assam Career, GK, General Awarness, ETC.

Here we are going to discuss top 50 latest GK for all the competitive examinations like RRB, IBPS, UPSC,APSC ETC. Take a look on all the questions and answers for your examinations.




Subscribe to our Youtube Channel for Latest Updates:

Gk for competitive exams

Top 50 General Knowledge:

Question No.-1) Income up to how much rupees exempted from Income Tax?
a) 3, 00, 000
b) 4, 00, 000
c) 5, 00, 000
d) 7, 00, 000
e) None of these
Answer: c)
Income up to Rs. 5 lakh exempted from Income Tax

Question No.-2) Standard deduction on taxable income for salaried class raised from 40,000 to how much rupees?
a) 50000
b) 60000
c) 75000
d) 100000
e) None of these
Answer: a)
Standard deduction on taxable income for salaried class increased to Rs50,000 from Rs40,000 per financial year


Question No.-3) Individuals with gross income of up to ________ need not pay any tax if they make investments in provident funds and prescribed equities
a) 6 Lakh
b) 6.5 Lakh
c) 7.5 Lakh
d) 9 Lakh
e) None of these
Answer: b)
Individuals with gross income of up to 6.5 lakh need not pay any tax if they make investments in provident funds and prescribed equities

Question No.-4) Limit of exemption on Gratuity amount has been increased to how much rupees from Rs10 lakh?
a) 15 Lakh
b) 20 Lakh
c) 25 Lakh
d) 30 lakh
e) 50 Lakh
Answer: d)
Limit of exemption on Gratuity amount has been increased to Rs30 lakh from Rs10 lakh

Question No.- 5) How much tax on notional rent on a second selfoccupied house?
a) 5%
b) 7%
c) 9%
d) 10%
e) Tax Exempted
Answer: e)
Tax exempted on notional rent on a second self-occupied house


Question No.-6) Tax deducted at source on interest income from deposit in banks and post-offices raised from Rs 10,000 to how much rupees?
a) 20000
b) 25000
c) 30000
d) 40000
e) None of these
Answer: d)
Tax deducted at source on interest income from deposit in banks and post-offices raised from Rs. 10,000to Rs. 40,000

Question No.-7) Tax deducted at source on rental income increased from 1.8 lakh to how much rupees?
a) 2.1 Lakh
b) 2.4 Lakh
c) 2.7Lakh
d) 3Lakh
e) None of these
Answer: b)
Tax deducted at source on rental income increased from 1.8 lakh to 2.4 lakh

Question No.-8) Tax benefits for affordable housing extended till?
a) June 30, 2019
b) December 31, 2019
c) March 31, 2020
d) December 31, 2020
e) None of these
Answer: c)
Tax benefits for affordable housing extended till March 31, 2020

Question No.-9) Tax exemption period on notional rent on unsold inventories extended to how many years from one year?
a) 5 years
b) 4 years
c) 3 years
d) 2years
e) None of these
Answer: d)
Tax exemption period on notional rent on unsold inventories extended to two years from one year

Question No.-10) Businesses with an annual turnover of less than Rs. 5 crores will be allowed to file their returns __________
a) Monthly
b) Quarterly
c) Half yearly
d) Annually
e) None of these
Answer: b)
Businesses with annual turnover of less than Rs. 5 crore will be allowed to file their returns quarterly.





Question No.-11) How many digital villages planned in the next five years?
a) 1 Lakh
b) 2 Lakh
c) 3 Lakh
d) 5 Lakh
e) None of these
Answer: a)
One lakh digital villages planned in the next five years

Question No.-12) What is name of new scheme announced for Farmers?
a) PradhanMantriKiranSammanNidhi
b) PradhanMantriKisanSammanNivas
c) PradhanMantriKisanSammanNidhi
d) PradhanMantriKisanSarasNidhi
e) PradhanMantriKisanSharadNidhi
Answer: c)
Farmers owning up to two hectares of land will get Rs.6,000 per year as income support under new scheme PradhanMantriKisanSammanNidhi. The amount will be transferred in three tranches directly to the accounts of farmers.

Question No.-13) Farmers owning up to two hectares of land will get how much rupees per year as income support under new scheme?
a) 5000
b) 6000
c) 7500
d) 9000
e) None of these
Answer: b)
Farmers owning up to two hectares of land will get Rs.6,000 per year as income support under new scheme PradhanMantriKisanSammanNidhi. The amount will be transferred in three tranches directly to the accounts of farmers.

Question No.-14) How much rupees outlay forPradhanMantriKisanSammanNidhi Financial Year 2019-20?
a) 25,000 crore
b) 50,000 crore
c) 75,000 crore
d) 90,000 crore
e) None of these
Answer: c)
12 crore small and marginal farmers to be provided with assured yearly income of Rs. 6000 per annum under PM-KISAN. Outlay of Rs. 75,000 crore for FY 2019-20 with additional Rs. 20,000 crore in RE 2018-19

Question No.-15) Name the new pension scheme launched in budget?
a) PradhanMantriShram Yogi Madha
b) PradhanMantriShiva Yogi Mandhan
c) PradhanMantriShramYoajanaMandhan
d) PradhanMantriShram Yogi Mandhan
e) PradhanMantriSukanyaYojanaMandhan
Answer: d)
New pension scheme PradhanMantriShram Yogi Mandhan to provide monthly pension of Rs. 3,000 after 60 years of age, with a contribution of only Rs100 per month.


Question No.-16) Government to contribute how much percent amount under New Pension Scheme?
a) 14%
b) 12%
c) 10%
d) 8%
e) 5%
Answer: a)
Government to contribute 14% amount under New Pension Scheme

Question No.-17) PradhanMantriShram Yogi Mandhan scheme to ensure fixed monthly pension to how many unorganised sector workers?
a) 5 crore
b) 8 crore
c) 10 crore
d) 12 crore
e) None of these
Answer: c)
PradhanMantriShram Yogi Mandhan scheme to ensure fixed monthly pension to 10 crore unorganized sector workers

Question No.-18) Under new pension scheme how much rupees received per month after 60 years of age with an affordable contribution of only Rs 100/55 per month?
a) 6000
b) 5000
c) 4000
d) 3000
e) None of these
Answer: d)
Under new pension scheme Rs. 3000 received per month after 60 years of age with an affordable contribution of only Rs 100/55 per month

Question No.-19) How much percent interest relief for farmers pursuing animal husbandry and fisheries?
a) 2%
b) 3%
c) 4%
d) 5%
e) None of these
Answer: a)
Two percent interest relief for farmers pursuing animal husbandry and fisheries

Question No.-20) Which of the following authority to be setup for sustainable genetic up-gradation of the cow resources?
a) RashtriyaKaramchandAyog
b) RashtraKamdhenuAyog
c) RashtriyaKamdhenuAyog
d) RakshanKamdhenuAyog
e) None of these
Answer: c)
RashtriyaKamdhenuAyogto be set up for sustainable genetic up-gradation of the cow resources




Question No.-21) How much percent interest subsidy for MSMEs on an incremental loan of Rs. 1 crore for GSTregistered entities?
a) 2%
b) 3%
c) 4%
d) 5%
e) None of these
Answer: a)
2% interest subsidy for MSMEs on an incremental loan of Rs. 1 crore for GST-registered entities

Question No.-22) At least how much percent of the 25% sourcing for the government undertakings to be from women-owned SMEs?
a) 5%
b) 4%
c) 3%
d) 2%
e) None of these
Answer: c)
At least 3% of the 25% sourcing for the government undertakings to be from women-owned SMEs

Question No.-23) How much amount allocation for MGNREGA in 2019-20?
a) Rs. 60,000 crore
b) Rs. 75,000 crore
c) Rs. 80,000 crore
d) Rs. 90,000 crore
e) None of these
Answer: a)
Rs. 60,000 croreallocation for MGNREGA in 2019-20

Question No.-24) Fiscal deficit fixed at how much percentof GDP for 2019-20?
a) 2.4%
b) 2.9%
c) 3.2%
d) 3.4%
e) 3.7%
Answer: d)
Fiscal deficit fixed at 3.4% of GDP for 2019-20

Question No.-25) Current Account Deficit fixed at how much percent of GDP for 2019-20?
a) 2.2%
b) 2.5%
c) 2.7%
d) 2.9%
e) 3.1%
Answer: b)
Current Account Deficit fixed at 2.5% of GDP for FY20

Question No.-26) How amount estimated for Capital Expenditure for 2019-20?
a) 3,30,292crore
b) 3,33,292crore
c) 3,36,292crore
d) 3,39,292crore
e) 3,32,292crore
Answer: c)
Capital Expenditure for 2019-20 BE estimated at Rs. 3,36,292crore

Question No.-27) Exemptions from GST for small businesses increased from Rs. 20 lakh to how much amount?
a) 25 lakh
b) 30 lakh
c) 35 lakh
d) 40 lakh
e) 50 lakh
Answer: d)
Exemptions from GST for small businesses doubled from Rs. 20 lakh to Rs. 40 lakh

Question No.-28) How many percentages of MUDRA Loan availed by Women?
a) 50%
b) 60%
c) 70%
d) 75%
e) None of these
Answer: c)
70% of MUDRA Loan availed by Women

Question No.-29) Maternity leave extended to how many weeks from 12 weeks?
a) 26 weeks
b) 20 weeks
c) 18 weeks
d) 15 weeks
e) None of these
Answer: a)
Maternity leave extended from 12 weeks to 26 weeks

Question No.-30) The 4R approach has been implemented to ensure clean banking, which one of the following is not one of that?
a) Recognition
b) Resolution
c) Recover
d) Recapitalization
e) Reforms
Answer: c)
The 4R approach has been implemented to ensure clean banking
1. Recognition
2. Resolution
3. Recapitalization
4. Reforms




Question No.-31) How much percent assured MSP to all 22 crops?
a) 30%
b) 50%
c) 60%
d) 75%
e) None of these
Answer: b)
Assured MSP of minimum 50% to all 22 crops

Question No.-32) How much amount allotted for PradhanMantri Gram SadakYojana in 2019-20?
a) Rs. 27,000 crore
b) Rs. 23,000 crore
c) Rs. 20,000 crore
d) Rs. 19,000 crore
e) None of these
Answer: d)
Rs. 19,000 crore for PradhanMantri Gram SadakYojana in 2019-20

Question No.-33) How much amount allotted to Defence for 2019-20?
a) 1,00,000crore
b) 1,50,000crore
c) 2,00,000crore
d) 2,50,000crore
e) 3,00,000crore
Answer: e)
Defence budget to cross Rs 3,00,000crore for the first
time ever

Question No.-34) Three states came on India’s rail map for the first time, which of the following state is not one of them?
a) Meghalaya
b) Tripura
c) Sikkim
d) Mizoram
e) Both Meghalaya and Mizoram
Answer: c)
Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram came on India’s rail map for the first time

Question No.-35) Which of the following state came on the air map recently?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Sikkim
c) Haryana
d) Arunachal Pradesh
e) Mizoram
Answer: d)
Arunachal Pradesh came on the air map recently

Question No.-36) How much amount allotted to SC, ST welfare for 2019-20?
a) 74,800 crore
b) 76,800 crore
c) 77,800 crore
d) 78,800 crore
e) 79,800 crore
Answer: b)
SC, ST welfare to get 76,800 crorefor 2019-20


Question No.-37) How much amount allotted to National Education Mission for 2019-20?
a) 31,572 crore
b) 33,572 crore
c) 35,572 crore
d) 36,572 crore
e) 38,572 crore
Answer: e)
National Education Mission allocation increased by about 20% to Rs. 38,572 crore


Question No.-38) How much amount allotted to Integrated Child Development Scheme for 2019-20?
a) 22,584 crore
b) 25,584 crore
c) 27,584 crore
d) 29,584 crore
e) 20,584 crore
Answer: c)
Allocation for Integrated Child Development Scheme increased by over 18% to Rs. 27,584 crore


Question No.-39) How much amount allotted to North East for
2019-20?
a) 52,166 crore
b) 54,166 crore
c) 55,166 crore
d) 56,166 crore
e) 58,166 crore
Answer: e)
Allocation for North East increased by 21% to Rs.58,166 crore in for 2019-20


Question No.-40) How much amount allotted to Railwaysfor 2019-20?
a) 60,587 crore
b) 62,587 crore
c) 64,587 crore
d) 66,587 crore
e) 68,587 crore
Answer: c)
Railways to get capital support of Rs. 64,587 crore in for 2019-20




Question No.-41) 22nd AIIMS to be setup in which state?
a) Assam
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Haryana
e) Jammu and Kashmir
Answer: d)
22nd AIIMS to be setup in Haryana


Question No.-42) Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion renamed as?
a) Department for Policy of Industries and Internal
trade
b) Department for Promotion of Industries and Internal
trade
c) Department for Promotion of Industries and Foreign
trade
d) Department for Promotion of Internal and
Foreigntrade
e) Department for Policy of Internal and Foreigntrade
Answer: b)
Renewed Focus on Internal trade;Department of Industrial Policy and Promotionrenamed to Department for Promotion of Industries and Internal trade


Question No.-43) India is the fastest highway developer in the world, how many kms of highways built each day?
a) 27 kms
b) 25 kms
c) 23 kms
d) 21 kms
e) 20 kms
Answer: a)
India is the fastest highway developer in the world, 27 Kms of highways built each day


Question No.-44) ESI cover limit increased to how much amount?
a) 17000
b) 19000
c) 21000
d) 25000
e) 30000
Answer: c)ESI cover limit amount increased to 21,000


Question No.-45) Minimum pension amount increased to how much amount?
a) 5000
b) 4000
c) 3000
d) 2000
e) 1000
Answer: e)
Minimum pension amount increased to 1000


Question No.-46) An indigenously developed semi high-speed train, which announced recently?
a) Vande Bharat Express
b) VandeBhakya Express
c) Varun Bharat Express
d) VandeBhadri Express
e) VandeBhartiya Express
Answer: a)
Vande Bharat Express, an indigenously developed semi high-speed train, to be launched


Question No.-47) Reserve Bank of India removed three banks from prompt corrective action, which of the following bank is not one of that?
a) UCO Bank
b) Dena Bank
c) Oriental Bank of Commerce
d) Both a) and b)
e) Both a) and c)
Answer: d)
Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra and Oriental Bank of Commerceno more under RBI's prompt corrective action


Question No.-48) How many villages have been declared "Open Defecation Free”?
a) 5.45 lakh
b) 4.75 lakh
c) 3.25 lakh
d) 2.25 lakh
e) None of these
Answer: a)
5.45 lakh villages have been declared "Open Defecation Free”

Question No.-49) India has achieved how much percent rural sanitation coverage?
a) 90%
b) 95%
c) 98%
d) 99%
e) None of these
Answer: c)
India has achieved 98% rural sanitation coverage

Question No.-50) Financial support for pregnant women under which scheme?
a) PradhanMantriKaushalVikasYojna
b) PradhanMantriMahila Shakti Kendra
c) PradhanMantriAdarsh Gram Yojana
d) PradhanMantriMatruVandana
e) None of these
Answer: d)
Financial support for pregnant women under PradhanMantriMatruVandana




No comments:

Post a Comment